Monday, April 27, 2009

Coast Post part 1

What an exciting trip this was! I started it off by making EVERYONE get up at Stupid O'Clock in the morning so we could be on the road to Bandon by 5am. Let me tell you...I was NOT the most popular person in the house on this particular morning. We managed to get out by 5:30am (Good time for me. I am usually the Princess of Procrastination.) It rained most of the way there but once we arrived the rain cleared and the fog started to dissipate like magic.

Look at how excited the Mr is to be back near the ocean. It made me smile just taking this pic and still makes me smile just thinking about that day :)
The Mr and B, my two favorite people.

In Bandon the beach is kinda split into 2 halves by a jetty. One side is rocky (sandy with some huge rocks in the ocean and some along the beach too) and the other is more like the flat sandy beach that people imagine a beach to look like. On the first day we hung out on the rocky side. Wouldn't you know, one of the first things I spotted in the water was a Sea Lion?!?! So cute! ....But very fast....well faster than I am at taking pics he ducked back underwater. I waited around for it to pop up again but it didn't happen so we walked along the shore in awe of everything with me taking pictures at every new site.

Can you believe this rock with all of the starfish? I had never seen a live starfish IRL before and was shocked at the size of them. I expected them to be all tiny, cute & skinny but they are puffy and slimy looking instead. So I dared Miss B to touch one...yeah, I guess I am that kind of mom who will let her kid touch the slimy looking things first. B is no fool she told me she was NOT going to touch one of those things unless I promised to touch one too. I did and was weirded out by how hard and bumpy they feel.

Here are some of the starfish up close and personal.

A little further down the beach we came upon this huge nasty guy. I had never seen a jellyfish before either. Unlike the starfish this bugger was more like I expected. Miss B was NOT a fan of the jellyfish but was a sport enough to pose with it for a pic :)

***Coming up in the next Coast Post....the ocean shows me who's boss!

Tuesday, April 21, 2009

We All Scream.....

...For Ice Cream. Prepare to scream even louder because this is FREE ice cream (free always tastes best to me :)

***For all Portland Peeps Ben & Jerry's is hosting Free Cone Day!!! So...if you live in Portland head on over to your nearest Ben & Jerry's to get some free ice cream (from 12pm-8pm). I'll be there and I'm hoping to have a cone of Triple Caramel Chunk in my hot little hand :)

Monday, April 20, 2009

Back but Busy

I promise I am not abandoning anyone here just really busy (work, MIL visiting, and just getting back into a routine). We are back from our long weekend at the coast so look for a Coast Post soon. I've got some great pics and silly stories to come :)

Wednesday, April 15, 2009

In the Movies

Last night American Idol was all about the movies right down to the vocal coach, Quentin Tarantino. Like the movies sometimes it's a thumbs up and sometimes a thumbs down. For me, last night was a thumbs downer. Most everyone bored me to tears. The 2 and 1/2 exceptions were Allison, Adam, and Anoop. The rest of them were pretty much "meh" for me. (A very unenthusiastic meh at that.)

Here is my mini rundown:
Allison sang I Don't Want to Miss a Thing. Normally I HATE this song (it just gets on mah nerves) but I liked her low key build up. I think I like Allison a little more each week. I just wonder if it is her talent I appreciate or how much I love rooting for an underdog. (+1)

Uh Oh! It was Return of the Guy-liner!!!! I still don't dig the emo/goth-ish look for Adam but I did love his version of Born to Be Wild. Yep folks. You read that right. I loved something Adam sang. I found Simon's comparison of Adam's performance to Rocky Horror hilarious. (I love Rocky Horror so maybe it makes sense that I loved this?) (+1)

Anoop was pretty good with his rendition of Everything I Do, I Do It for You but Dang! Couldn't he have picked a better ballad than that smarmy Bryan Adams song? (+1/2)

Danny was meh with Endless Love.
Matt & Kris weren't any better. What? Another Bryan Adams song?!?! Come ON!!!!

And out comes Lil. Somehow she scored the "Money Spot" on the show and she chooses to sing The Rose. Lil's performance was okay. Nothing I would write home about BUT her attitude when getting judged made me want to give her the boot right then and there. When a contestant argues with the judges I think they should get booted by default. (-1)

Monday, April 13, 2009

Bits & Pieces

Twilight night was a blast!!! Now I am counting the days until New Moon is finished and in the theaters. Hanging out with the girls was so much fun I am racking my brain for other movies we can get together to watch.

Yesterday I made it out to ULTA to get my makeup fix. I swear that store is like crack. I can't go a month without making a trip there for something. I went there on a mascara mission this time. I have been wanting to try out the new-ish Loreal Double Extension Beauty Tubes Mascara for awhile now because I have been feeling like my lashes could use a bit of a boost lately. So I grabbed a tube of this and headed home to try it out. I applied the mascara to one I could compare the diff.
**This stuff is definitely a clubbing mascara or one you would want to wear for a photo shoot maybe. The one side of my face was some face paint, glitter and a platinum dye job away from turning me into Lady Gaga! On the bright side this mascara was easily removed with water and I didn't lose any lashes in the process.

It is Monday and I am already crazy with anticipation for the weekend. Why? (you ask) ....because I am going to the coast!!!! We are taking a long weekend to visit the Mr's place of birth. How exciting right? Well, even more exciting is that This will be my VERY First time to see the ocean (any ocean for that matter). Now I know the OR coast is not a place for swimming but I am hoping to bring back a couple of shells at least.

I have been putting off updating some stuff on the blog lately like the way outdated blog roll, my running & reading tracking, new pod casts I am know, that sort of thing. If you want a spot on the new and updated blog roll to come, please let me know and if by mistake I leave someone out...definitely let me know. I am doing this stuff in bits and pieces and I am bound to goof up somewhere.

Just wanted to let y'all know that today I will be enjoying some yummy matzo ball soup Miss B and the MIL made. Aren't they some sweeties?

OMG!!! I totally forgot. I might have jury duty! I got some sort questionnaire in the mail a couple of weeks back instructing me to fill it out with my trusty #2 pencil and send it back. It is crazy. I had lived all of my life in Oklahoma without having to serve jury duty once and I haven't lived in Oregon for a year yet and the state is already checking me out for honor :) If I do get picked I hope everything goes quickly.

Friday, April 10, 2009


Last night the Mr decided to cook some steaks on the George Faux-man grill. (I know not even the real thing. Steaks are supposed to be done outside BUT it was raining and we still have not purchased a new grill yet sooo forgive us.) Well....the Mr tried a different spice on the steaks, a Jamaican jerk, one we purchased from the farmer's market in Tulsa. He was totally clueless as to how much spice to use so being the over-achieving man that he is he just went bananas with it. Spice was rubbed into the steaks and sprinkled HEAVILY on both sides. After one bite the Mr's face started to turn red and I could swear he started to sweat. He looked at me and apologized for the steak Miss B and I would NOT be able to eat. That was not going to stop us. We are some stubborn girls. Both Miss B and I loaded our plates with some steak and dug in. .....the Mr was right. Not only was the steak fiery enough to burn my lips, mouth, throat and make my nose start to run it was tough too. I gamely kept chewing and chewing and chewing....yeah, that wasn't going to work. We gave back the steaks and I remembered when Miss B was little she would ask for her Daddy to make Mis-Steaks for us to eat :) I kindly told the Mr maybe he could use the meat to make a stew and B enthusiastically agreed....."yes, dad you could used the meat to make a shoe!!!" Oh my, how I love that girl of mine.....when the joke is not on me, of course.

***Other stuff going on at the Casa de Kally: Tonight is Twilight Night!!! I bought the DVD & I am having some girls over for drinks, dinner & some fantastic vampire angsty lust. *Little girls will be banished to the upstairs and drugged with Disney :)

Thursday, April 9, 2009

So Long Scott

Wednesday night was Scott MacIntyre's last as an American Idol contestant. Yeah, you got that right. The judges decided not to use their save on him. (I still think they are keeping the save in their pocket in the case Allison ends up with the lowest vote count.) It was surprising to see Anoop land in the bottom 3 after hearing from so many sources about how much better he was Tuesday night. Must be from that awful Usher song he sang before still scaring us away. In the end it was a pretty boring, fully expected results show.

**I did not like/love the Kellie Pickler performance last night. Every time I see her singing one thought continuously runs through my head "Stop trying to be Carrie Underwood!" Kelly looked a little tranny last night and at times a little possessed when she would bug out her eyes.....disturbing. Why did they decide to play the dumb blonde act with her yet again? Ugh!

**What was up with Paula and the opera gloves? Who dresses the judges & contestants? Now that is who really needs to be given the boot!!!!

What did you think? Did you pick Scott to go?

Wednesday, April 8, 2009

Gee Your Hair Smells Minty Fresh...

and Other Bad Kally Mishaps. This should be the full name of this post because for some reason those are the moments I am having right now. This morning while I was brushing my teeth I managed to spit toothpaste into my hair. Now that takes some talent...right? To really understand my accident looking to happen issues....Let us start with...

Monday: Work goes well. Evening workout with ScrappyGirl goes great. Then I came home and the bad luck/Bad Kally moments began. I was cleaning out our giant pantry in attempt to throw out old stuff and get rid of the chametz. When pulling the last of the junk from the pantry I crashed my elbow into a some canned food. Yeeeouch! Then I tripped over the same chair twice. I ran into the coffee table banging up my shin. I told the Mr I was through. -No more accidents for me.- Boy was I fooled! When I was taking off my workout top my arm slipped and I scraped a large piece of skin from my face with my razor of death & destruction thumbnail. ***insert screams of bloody murder*** Thankfully Miss B saved the day with a Ziploc of ice. (My little lifesaver :) Now my face looks like I have a bit of road rash on my cheek and near my eye.

Tuesday: Ack! The MIL was supposed to show up and I still had tons of cleaning to do. I scrubbed 3 toilets, 2 tubs, 3 sinks, and discovered a little band of ants trying to shack up with me in the house! There was no ant spray on hand (so in case you need this little tid bit of info) glass & surface cleaner works like a charm to rid your house of those awful little buggers just as well. While I ran around my house like a chicken with my head cut off I neglected to DVR American Idol :( Bad Kally :( Sad Kally :( I didn't realize how much I love listening to this bundle of hopefuls try to entertain me.

Wednesday: So I apologize for the lack of AI Round Up today. I set my DVR to record all upcoming episodes to prevent this from happening again. To get your AI fix today you should check out SmoochieFrog. She puts out a pretty wicked cool AI updated as well.

*Wish me luck on an accident free day today :)

Tuesday, April 7, 2009


The winner of the Friday Finale is.........A
and since A found her way here Miss B picked ....Carrie out of the drawing cup for the Target gift card!!!

Ladies Congrats!!!! And Thank you, Thank You, Thank You to all of you who have participated in celebrating my blogiversary!!! I hope to blah blah blog at you soon :)

Friday, April 3, 2009

Friday Finale The Last Give Away

It is the end of the week and the last of My favorite things give away! I have crazy mad love for all of you so I wanted to make this last one a big Big BIG one!

Here is a quick low down on what is included in the bundle of joy & give away goodness

  • a cute little recipe box and recipe cards for all of your favorite things to bake
  • a blue butterfly apron to wear while baking :)
  • gummy coke to munch on in the meantime
  • 3 cute preppy little notepads to scribble your thoughts on
  • a slinky jr for fun
    Because I adore Bath & Bodyworks I had to include
  • B&B Rain Kissed Leaves Lotion & Shower Gel (Travel Sized)
  • B&B Butterfly Flower Lotion (Travel Sized) -this is one of my new faves.
  • B&B Sea Island Cotton anti-bacterial hand gel (mini)
  • an aquamarine bath/shower puff by Bathery
  • Made In Oregon Coconut Lime Verbena soap cupcake by Hand Pour Soaps & Bath Products
    To keep your lips de-chap-a-fied you get
  • 2 Burts Bees lip balm ...1 original and 1 honey
    I love Love LOVE OPI soooo
  • OPI minis, The South Beach Collection

    So here is what you can do to win all of these great goodies:
    Comment = 1 entry (tell me how great you think I am because I think y'all are totally fab!)
    Follow Me!= 1 extra entry
    Post about this giveaway! = 3 extra entries
    ***Now if you post about it, have your peeps tell me you sent them here AND if they are the winner then you will win a $20 gift card to my fave store Tar-jay!***

    Good Luck to EveryOne!!!
    **Since I am Crazy Late about getting this post up I will extend this one to Monday April 6, 2009, 5pm PST. :)

  • Thursday, April 2, 2009

    Early Morning Give Away

    To continue on with my Blogiversary Celebration I sit here posting at 6:15AM thinking of my favorite thing in the morning.

    Q: What wakes me up like nothin' else? What do I beg for when I feel I am working on half a brain?
    A: Yep, you already knew....COFFEE!!!! Not just any coffee though, Stumptown Coffee!

    Today's giveaway includes Stumptown's one bag (cuz I have no clue how much that is this early in the morning) of Holler Mountain Blend Coffee and a ginormous coffee mug (just for you) to drink this fabulous Portland coffee from.

    Comment away to enter this give away and follow me for an extra entry.
    ***Don't forget! You can enter all giveaways until this Saturday at 12pm PST.****

    ETA: The Winner of this one is......Eggo!!!

    Miss B chose your name out of my fancy Princess Pimp Cup turned drawing cup (only for the moment :)

    Wednesday, April 1, 2009

    1 YEAR/ Give Away #1

    Wow! I can't believe I have been doing this for a year now! Thank you to all of my online/bloggy friends who have faithfully followed me even through my lazy blogger times. I treasure this chance to meet (sort of) so many people and just shout out my thoughts whether they be silly, funny, heartwarming, or informative. To celebrate my 1 year Blogaversary I am going to give away a few of my favorite things. I'm kicking it off with a year subscription to one of my favorite mags, Real Simple. Now how do you win this you ask? ....Leave me a comment!!!! Follow me!!!!

    I love extended celebrations so the giveaways will continue throughout the week. I will announce the winners Saturday, April 4 2009 (12pm PST). This means you will have until then to enter each and every one of the giveaways I post :)

    Good Luck to Y'all!!!!

    ETA: The Winner is......Susie Q
    Miss B chose your name out of the drawing cup :)

    AI Popstars?

    Last night's American Idol was pretty okay with some obvious stand-out performances and some I really wish I could have skipped. Why was I not using my ff button during those?

    Anoop kicked things off with some Usher (Caught Up). I was really loving Anoop but this one really stunk for me. I get that he wants to be an R&B star but I just don't think R&B is what he is good at. I love hearing the ballads from Anoop where his voice can soar. This song left me spacing out thinking of performances past and wincing when I came back to the present. Sorry Anoop: -1

    Megan Joy
    sang Turn Your Lights Down Low while the Mr was hollering at me to turn the sound down low. I guess I had it a little loud? Nothing about this performance was good for me. The girl is starting to get on my nerves. Every time she has her pre-song interview she says "I really love this song." It seems America doesn't really love the songs she does. She keeps landing in the bottom 3. Why doesn't Megan listen to the judges suggestions of songs/artists she should cover??? -1

    Danny Gokey
    touched my heart last night with the emotion in his song, What Hurts the Most. I felt he really connected with the song and with the audience as well. Loved it!!!! +1

    When I heard Scott MacIntyre was going to do a Billy Joel song I wanted to jump with JOY! Love, Love, Loved his version of Just the Way You Are!!!! I liked it so much I decided a instant replay was in order. The Mr took off his headphones long enough to listen and he agreed....It was Fan-Freakin-Tastic!!! +1

    I was Crazy-Surprised by Kris Allen with his rendition of Ain't No Sunshine. Until now all I referred to him as Tender Dawg. (Remember when Randy called him this?) Believe me, I won't be forgetting his name now! +1

    Middle of the Roadies for me were Allison & Adam. The first half of Allison's song was good but she lost me on the last half -too much shouting is not good girlie. Adam's song was interesting and I really appreciated the absence (2 weeks in a row) of the guy-liner. +1/2

    Judging the Judges
    Kara still needs to work on those numbers. I may be wrong but I could swear that it was Studio 54?